Northwestern 3A/4A Conference basketball 2017-18

 

Boys

                                    NWC          Overall

St. Stephens                0-0              3-0

McDowell                    0-0              2-0

Hickory                       0-0              1-0

Alexander Central       0-0              1-1

West Caldwell             0-0              1-1

Freedom                      0-0              0-0

Watauga                      0-0              0-1

South Caldwell            0-0              0-1

 

Nov. 17

St. Stephens 64, Bunker Hill 61

 

Nov. 20

St. Stephens 77, Bandys 64

 

Nov. 21

Ashe County 41, Alexander Central 35

North Gaston 63, South Caldwell 45

 

Nov. 22

Patton 83, West Caldwell 57

 

Nov. 25

Alexander Central 61, Owen 32

 

Nov. 28

McDowell 69, East Burke 33

St. Stephens 56, Foard 42

Patton 57, South Caldwell 43

Wilkes Central 70, Watauga 66

 

Nov. 29

West Caldwell 55, Foard 48

 

Nov. 30

McDowell 85, Mitchell 72

Hickory 73, Pine Lake Prep 27

 

Dec. 1

Freedom at Draughn

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Alexander Central at Davie

Hibriten at South Caldwell

Ashe County at Watauga

Hickory at Newton-Conover

 

Dec. 4

Watauga at Mtn. Heritage

 

Dec. 5

McDowell at R-S Central

Freedom at Patton

West Caldwell at Avery

South Caldwell at Hibriten

Hickory at Ashbrook

 

Dec. 6

Alexander Central at North Iredell

South Caldwell at Patton

Avery at Watauga

 

Dec. 7

McDowell at East Burke

Draughn at Freedom

Hickory at Robinson

 

Dec. 8

East Burke at Freedom

Foard at St. Stephens

Statesville at Alexander Central

West Caldwell at Hibriten

Maiden at South Caldwell

Watauga at Ashe County

Newton-Conover at Hickory

 

Dec. 12

Mitchell at McDowell

St. Stephens at South Iredell

Alexander Central at Statesville

Watauga at Avery

 

Dec. 13

R-S Central at McDowell

Ashe County at Alexander Central

Avery at West Caldwell

 

Dec. 15

Hickory at McDowell

St. Stephens at Freedom

Alexander Central at West Caldwell

South Caldwell at Watauga

 

Dec. 19

McDowell at St. Stephens

Freedom at Hickory

Watauga at Alexander Central

West Caldwell at South Caldwell

 

Dec. 20

Patton at West Caldwell

Wilkes Central at Watauga

 

Dec. 21

Freedom at East Buke

St. Stephens at West Iredell

 

Dec. 22

Foard at McDowell

Patton at Freedom

 

Dec. 27

McDowell at Freedom Inv.

Freedom at Freedom Inv.

St. Stephens at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

Alexander Central at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

 

Dec. 28

McDowell at Freedom Inv.

Freedom at Freedom Inv.

St. Stephens at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

Alexander Central at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

West Caldwell in Colvard Oil Holiday Classic

Watauga at Ashe Christmas Tournament

 

Dec. 29

McDowell at Freedom Inv.

Freedom at Freedom Inv.

St. Stephens at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

Alexander Central at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

West Caldwell in Colvard Oil Holiday Classic

Watauga at Ashe Christmas Tournament

 

Jan. 2

Freedom at West Caldwell

St. Stephens at Alexander Central

 

Jan. 3

McDowell at Watauga

West Caldwell at Foard

 

Jan. 5

McDowell at Alexander Central

Freedom at South Caldwell

St. Stephens at Watauga

Hickory at West Caldwell

 

Jan. 9

South Caldwell at McDowell

Alexander Central at Freedom

St. Stephens at West Caldwell

Watauga at Hickory

 

Jan. 10

Hibriten at West Caldwell

 

Jan. 12

West Caldwell at McDowell

Watauga at Freedom

South Caldwell at St. Stephens

Alexander Central at Hickory

 

Jan. 15

Hickory at R.J. Reynolds

 

Jan. 16

Freedom at McDowell

Hickory at St. Stephens

Alexander Central at South Caldwell

West Caldwell at Watauga

 

Jan. 19

McDowell at Hickory

Freedom at St. Stephens

West Caldwell at Alexander Central

Watauga at South Caldwell

 

Jan. 23

St. Stephens at McDowell

Hickory at Freedom

Alexander Central at Watauga

South Caldwell at West Caldwell

 

Jan. 26

Watauga at McDowell

West Caldwell at Freedom

Alexander Central at St. Stephens

 

Jan. 30

Alexander Central at McDowell

South Caldwell at Freedom

Watauga at St. Stephens

West Caldwell at Hickory

 

Feb. 2

McDowell at South Caldwell

Freedom at Alexander Central

West Caldwell at St. Stephens

Hickory at Watauga

 

Feb. 6

McDowell at West Caldwell

Freedom at Watauga

St. Stephens at South Caldwell

Hickory at Alexander Central

 

Feb. 9

McDowell at Freedom

St. Stephens at Hickory

South Caldwell at Alexander Central

Watauga at West Caldwell

End regular season

 

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference basketball 2017-18

 

  Girls

                                    NWC           Overall

Alexander Central       0-0              1-0

St. Stephens                0-0              2-1

McDowell                    0-0              1-1

South Caldwell            0-0              1-1

West Caldwell             0-0              1-1

Freedom                      0-0              0-0

Hickory                       0-0              0-0

Watauga                      0-0              0-1

 

Nov. 17

St. Stephens 61, Bunker Hill 45

 

Nov. 20

Bandys 58, St. Stephens 43

 

Nov. 21

Alexander Central 46, Ashe County 44

North Gaston 47, South Caldwell 29

 

Nov. 22

Patton 63, West Caldwell 46

 

Nov. 28

East Burke 58, McDowell 35

St. Stephens 53, Foard 37

South Caldwell 49, Patton 33

Wilkes Central 58, Watauga 46

 

Nov. 29

West Caldwell 64, Foard 18

 

Nov. 30

McDowell 54, Mitchell 51

 

Dec. 1

Freedom at Draughn

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Alexander Central at Davie

Hibriten at South Caldwell

Ashe County at Watauga

Hickory at Newton-Conover

 

Dec. 4

Watauga at Mtn. Heritage

 

Dec. 5

McDowell at R-S Central

Freedom at Patton

West Caldwell at Avery

South Caldwell at Hibriten

Hickory at Ashbrook

 

Dec. 6

Alexander Central at North Iredell

South Caldwell at Patton

Avery at Watauga

 

Dec. 7

McDowell at East Burke

Draughn at Freedom

Hickory at Robinson

 

Dec. 8

East Burke at Freedom

Foard at St. Stephens

Statesville at Alexander Central

West Caldwell at Hibriten

Maiden at South Caldwell

Watauga at Ashe County

Newton-Conover at Hickory

 

Dec. 12

Mitchell at McDowell

St. Stephens at South Iredell

Alexander Central at Statesville

Watauga at Avery

 

Dec. 13

R-S Central at McDowell

Ashe County at Alexander Central

Avery at West Caldwell

 

Dec. 15

Hickory at McDowell

St. Stephens at Freedom

Alexander Central at West Caldwell

South Caldwell at Watauga

 

Dec. 19

McDowell at St. Stephens

Freedom at Hickory

Watauga at Alexander Central

West Caldwell at South Caldwell

 

Dec. 20

Patton at West Caldwell

Wilkes Central at Watauga

 

Dec. 21

Freedom at East Buke

St. Stephens at West Iredell

 

Dec. 22

Foard at McDowell

Patton at Freedom

 

Dec. 27

McDowell at Freedom Inv.

Freedom at Freedom Inv.

St. Stephens at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

Alexander Central at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

 

Dec. 28

McDowell at Freedom Inv.

Freedom at Freedom Inv.

St. Stephens at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

Alexander Central at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

West Caldwell in Colvard Oil Holiday Classic

Watauga at Ashe Christmas Tournament

 

Dec. 29

McDowell at Freedom Inv.

Freedom at Freedom Inv.

St. Stephens at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

Alexander Central at Dick’s Sporting Goods Classic

West Caldwell in Colvard Oil Holiday Classic

Watauga at Ashe Christmas Tournament

 

Jan. 2

Freedom at West Caldwell

St. Stephens at Alexander Central

 

Jan. 3

McDowell at Watauga

West Caldwell at Foard

 

Jan. 5

McDowell at Alexander Central

Freedom at South Caldwell

St. Stephens at Watauga

Hickory at West Caldwell

 

Jan. 9

South Caldwell at McDowell

Alexander Central at Freedom

St. Stephens at West Caldwell

Watauga at Hickory

 

Jan. 10

Hibriten at West Caldwell

 

Jan. 12

West Caldwell at McDowell

Watauga at Freedom

South Caldwell at St. Stephens

Alexander Central at Hickory

 

Jan. 15

Hickory at R.J. Reynolds

 

Jan. 16

Freedom at McDowell

Hickory at St. Stephens

Alexander Central at South Caldwell

West Caldwell at Watauga

 

Jan. 19

McDowell at Hickory

Freedom at St. Stephens

West Caldwell at Alexander Central

Watauga at South Caldwell

 

Jan. 23

St. Stephens at McDowell

Hickory at Freedom

Alexander Central at Watauga

South Caldwell at West Caldwell

 

Jan. 26

Watauga at McDowell

West Caldwell at Freedom

Alexander Central at St. Stephens

 

Jan. 30

Alexander Central at McDowell

South Caldwell at Freedom

Watauga at St. Stephens

West Caldwell at Hickory

 

Feb. 2

McDowell at South Caldwell

Freedom at Alexander Central

West Caldwell at St. Stephens

Hickory at Watauga

 

Feb. 6

McDowell at West Caldwell

Freedom at Watauga

St. Stephens at South Caldwell

Hickory at Alexander Central

 

Feb. 9

McDowell at Freedom

St. Stephens at Hickory

South Caldwell at Alexander Central

Watauga at West Caldwell

End regular season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Get the daily newsletter in your inbox each morning with today's top stories.

Recommended for you