cow-3089259_1920.jpg

RALEIGH — Following is a list of the N.C. State Fair cattle supreme champions, the junior showmanship champions and winners in each open and junior class:

Open Beef Cattle— Supreme champions

» Reserve supreme cow/calf pair shown by Molly Anderson of Marion (McDowell County)

» Supreme cow/calf pair shown by Cara Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford County)

» Supreme female shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve supreme female shown by Alexis Eudy of Harrisburg (Cabarrus County)

» Supreme bull shown by Brayden Drum of Dyer, Tenn.

» Reserve supreme bull shown by Nicholas Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin County)

Open Beef Cattle — Angus

» Grand champion female shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Austin Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan County)

» Grand champion bull and reserve grand champion bull shown by Gary Price of Selma (Johnston County)

» Grand champion cow/calf pair shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland County)

» Reserve grand champion cow/calf pair shown by Russell Wood of Willow Springs (Johnston County)

Open Beef Cattle — Belted Galloway

» Grand champion female shown by Robert Strowd of Pittsboro (Chatham County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Fitch Creations Inc./Bob Strowd of Pittsboro (Chatham County)

Open Beef Cattle — Charolais

» Grand champion female shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Darrell Mitchell of Hiddenite (Alexander County)

» Grand champion bull shown by Chad Joines of Blacksburg, Va.

Open Beef Cattle — Gelbvieh

» Grand champion female and grand champion cow/calf pair shown by Molly Anderson of Marion (McDowell County)

» Reserve grand champion female and grand champion bull shown by Justin Teeter of Cleveland (Rowan County)

Open Beef Cattle — Hereford

» Grand champion heifer shown by Alexis Eudy of Harrisburg (Cabarrus County)

» Reserve grand champion heifer shown by Mitchem’s Farms, 3C of Vale (Lincoln County)

» Grand champion bull shown by Brayden Drum of Dyer, Tenn.

» Reserve grand champion bull shown by Madison Sifford of Goldvein, Va.

» Grand champion cow/calf pair shown by Joy Hinnant of Kenly (Johnston County)

» Reserve grand champion cow/calf pair shown by Gerald Funkhouser of Edinburg, Va.

Open Beef Cattle — Limousin

» Grand champion female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Sampson County)

» Reserve grand champion female and grand champion bull shown by James Byers of Jonesborough, Tenn.

» Reserve grand champion bull shown by Nicholas Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin County)

Open Beef Cattle — Miniature Hereford

» Grand champion female, reserve grand champion female and grand champion bull shown by John Cooper of Hillsborough (Orange County)

Open Beef Cattle —Percentage Simmental

» Grand champion heifer shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve grand champion heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Forsyth County)

» Grand champion bull and reserve grand champion bull shown by Bruce Cuddy of Albemarle (Stanly County)

Open Beef Cattle — Red Angus

» Grand champion female shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Madison Adams of West End (Moore County)

» Grand champion bull and reserve grand champion bull shown by Samuel Maness of Madison (Rockingham County)

Open Beef Cattle — Santa Gertrudis

» Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Austin Cameron of Carthage (Moore County)

» Grand champion bull shown by Thomas Benfield Jr. of Statesville (Iredell County)

» Reserve grand champion bull shown by Nathan Barlowe of Lenoir (Caldwell County)

Open Beef Cattle — Shorthorn

» Grand champion female shown by Rebecca Webert of Marshall, Va.

» Grand champion bull shown by Justin Shonkwiler of London, Ohio

» Reserve grand champion bull shown by William Scott of Clemmons (Forsyth County)

Open Beef Cattle — Simmental

» Grand champion heifer shown by Thomas Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford County)

» Reserve grand champion heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Forsyth County)

» Grand champion bull and grand champion cow/calf pair shown by Cara Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford County)

» Reserve grand champion bull shown by Valerie Cuddy of Birmingham, Ala.

Open Beef Cattle — All Other Breeds

» Grand champion female shown by Gary Price of Selma (Johnston County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Austin Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan County)

» Grand champion bull shown by Ashley Garner of Rocky Mount (Edgecombe County)

» Reserve grand champion bull shown by A.J. Strickland of Middlesex (Nash County)

Open Dairy Cattle — Ayrshire

» Grand champion female shown by Fenton Farms of Winchester, Ohio

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Robert Nolan of Cochranville, Pa.

Open Dairy Cattle — Brown Swiss

» Grand champion female shown by Corey Foster of Cleveland (Rowan County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Derek Heizer of Snow Camp (Alamance County)

Open Dairy Cattle — Guernsey

» Grand champion female shown by Lily Withington of Goldston (Chatham County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Bellemont Acres of Burlington (Alamance County)

Open Dairy Cattle — Holstein

» Grand champion female shown by Corey Foster of Cleveland (Rowan County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by Cole Strickland of Nashville (Nash County)

Open Dairy Cattle — Jersey

» Grand champion female shown by Kevin Lutz of Lincolnton (Lincoln County)

» Reserve grand champion female shown by La-foster Farm of Cleveland (Rowan County)

Junior Feeder Calf/ Market Steer/ Heifer Showmanship ChampionJunior (11 years old and younger)

» Grand champion shown by Jordan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln County)

» Reserve champion shown by Annah Sullivan of Lucama (Wilson County)

Intermediate (12-14 years old)

» Grand champion shown by Clayton Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson County)

» Reserve champion shown by Shelby Candler of Weaverville (Buncombe County)

Senior (15-18 years old)

» Grand champion shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve champion shown by Lynae Bowman of Germanton (Stokes County)

Senior Plus (19-21 years old)

» Grand champion shown by Cara Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford County)

» Reserve Champion shown by Austin Teeter of Mounty Ulla (Rowan County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Angus

» Grand champion shown by Cole Williams of Waynesville (Haywood County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Logan Ball of Waynesville (Haywood County)

» Champion Got To Be NC shown by Austin Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Charloais

» Grand champion, reserve grand champion and champion Got To Be NC shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Commercial

» Grand champion shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Champion Got To Be NC shown by Wyatt Kendall of Magnolia (Sampson County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Feeder Calf

» Grand champion pen of three and reserve grand champion pen of three shown by NCSU Animal Science Club of Raleigh (Wake County)

» Grand champion individual shown by Clayton Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson County)

» Reserve grand champion individual shown by Susan Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Gelbvieh

» Grand champion and champion Got To Be NC shown by Austin Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Bailee Worley of Black Mountain (Buncombe County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Hereford

» Grand champion shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Jordon Michem of Vale (Lincoln County)

» Champion Got To Be NC shown by Avareese Branch of Elkin (Surry County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Limousin

» Grand champion and champion Got To Be NC shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Sampson County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Gage Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin County)

Junior Beef Heifer— Percentage Simmental

» Grand champion shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Shelby Candler of Weaverville (Buncombe County)

» Champion Got To Be NC shown by Allyson Helms of Norwood (Stanly County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Red Angus

» Grand champion and Champion Got To Be NC shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Jacob Presnell of Shelby (Cleveland County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Santa Gertrudis

» Grand champion shown by Allison Johnson of Vass (Moore County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Nathan Barlowe of Lenoir (Caldwell County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Shorthorn

» Grand champion shown by Elizabeth Sullivan of Lucama (Wilson County)

» Reserve grand champion shown by Bandy’s High School FFA of Catawba (Catawba County)

» Champion Got To Be NC shown by Isaac Lidke of Newton (Catawba County)

Junior Beef Heifer — Simmental

» Grand champion shown by Thomas Smith of Pleasant Garden (Guilford County)

» Reserve grand champion and champion Got To Be NC shown by Hagan Jones of Shelby (Cleveland County)

Junior Beef Heifer — All Other Breeds

» Grand champion shown by Regan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln County)

» Reserve grand champion and champion Got To Be NC shown by Joy Hinnant of Kenly (Johnston County)

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.