Northwestern 3A/4A Conference basketball

 

Boys                             Conf.           Overall

Freedom-x y                 14-0            23-1

Hickory                        12-2            19-4

Alexander Central        9-5              16-8

Watauga                       7-7              12-11

St. Stephens                 5-9              9-14

McDowell (4A)-z         4-10            10-14

West Caldwell              4-10            4-19

South Caldwell (4A)    1-13            1-22

 

x-clinched conference championship

y-clinched 3A State Playoff berth

z-clinched 4A State Playoff berth

 

Friday, Feb. 15

Freedom 89, McDowell 42

Hickory 64, St. Stephens 51

Watauga 64, West Caldwell 57

Alexander Central 53, South Caldwell 37

End regular season

 

Monday, Feb. 18

NWC tournament

First round

(5) St. Stephens at (4) Watauga

(8) South Caldwell at (1) Freedom

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19

NWC tournament

First round

(6) McDowell at (3) Alexander Central (6 p.m.)

(7) West Caldwell at (2) Hickory

 

Thursday, Feb. 21

NWC tournament semifinals@Hickory

Hickory-West Caldwell winner v. Alexander Central-McDowell winner

Freedom-South Caldwell winner v. Watauga-West Caldwell winner

 

Friday, Feb. 22

NWC tournament finals@Hickory

Semifinal winners (8:30)

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference basketball

 

Girls                             Conf.                   Overall

Freedom-xy                  14-0            23-1

McDowell (4A)-z         10-4            16-8

Watauga                       10-4            15-8

Hickory                        10-4            15-6

South Caldwell (4A)    6-8              8-15

West Caldwell              3-11            7-16

St. Stephens                 2-12            5-18

Alexander Central        1-13            2-22

 

x-clinched conference championship

y-clinched 3A State Playoff berth

z-clinched 4A State Playoff berth

 

Friday, Feb. 15

Freedom 51, McDowell 35

Hickory 59, St. Stephens 13

Watauga 74, West Caldwell 40

South Caldwell 52, Alexander Central 50

End regular season

 

Monday, Feb. 18

NWC tournament first round

(5) South Caldwell at (4) Watauga

(8) Alexander Central at (1) Freedom

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19

NWC tournament first round

(6) West Caldwell at (3) McDowell (6 p.m.)

(7) St. Stephens at (2) Hickory

 

Thursday, Feb. 21

NWC tournament semifinals@Hickory

Hickory-St. Stephens winner v. McDowell-Alexander Central winner

Freedom-Alexander Central winner v. Watauga-South Caldwell winner

 

Friday, Feb. 22

NWC finals@Hickory

Semifinals winners (7 p.m.)

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.

Recommended for you