Titans win, Lady Titans 2nd at Avery meet

McDowell's Reagan Tipper (left) passes the baton to teammate Jodi Helton during a recent track meet at MHS. Josh Davis/blueridgesportsphotography.com

The McDowell Titans placed first and the Lady Titans second in a six-team, non-conference track meet Thursday at Avery High.

The Titans scored 164 points, good enough to finish first ahead of Watauga (142), Mountain Heritage (120.5), Avery (91.5), Mitchell (63) and Pisgah (53).

The Lady Titans’ 100 points – with 46 of them coming from their solid lineup of throwers – placed them second behind Watauga (199). Pisgah (99), Avery (80.5), Mitchell (44) and Mountain Heritage (19.5) rounded out the field.

For the Titans, Dequan Boyce won the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 4 inches. The 4X100 meter relay team of Riley Moore, Preston Dennison, Toby Finn and Boyce also captured first place with a time of 47.1.

The Lady Titans dominated the throwing events, sweeping the shot put and taking first, second and fifth in the discus. Cierra Flack won the shot with a throw of 39-1. Summer Bartlett was second with a 33-3 and Autumn Bartlett placed third with a 30-7.

Autumn Bartlett won the discus with a throw of 87-9. Summer Bartlett was second with an 80-7, and Flack finished fifth.

Winning second place for the Titans were: Boyce (triple jump); Trevor Kettles (discus); Seth Harrison (high jump); Jacob Craeton (110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles); the 4X800 relay team of Fabian Bradley, Victor Adams, Josh Thapa and Barrett Webb; and the 4X200 meter ‘A’ relay team of Moore, Dennison, Finn and Boyce.

Second-place finishers for the Lady Titans included Reagan Tipper (triple jump); and Olivia Davis (300 meter hurdles).

Titans placing third were Carson Ward (long jump, 200 meters); Walker Hughes (shot put); and Bryson Effler (300 meter hurdles).

Lady Titans finishing third were Tipper (long jump); and Hannah Jo Stephenson (800 meters).

Placing fourth for the Titans were Moore (triple jump); Hughes (discus); Ward (100 meters); and Hazim Imani (400 meters).

For the Lady Titans, the 4X200 relay team of Arianna Washington, Tipper, Courtney Roper and Davis finished fourth.

In fifth for the Titans were Levi Lister (discus); Thapa (1,600 meters); Bradley (800 meters) and the 4X100 ‘B’ team of Braedon Allison, Effler, Alex Garcia and Ward.

Lady Titans placing fifth were Viviana Vasquez (400 meters) and Roper (200 meters).

In sixth place for the Titans were Finn (triple jump); Richard Handy (shot put); Dennison (200 meters); and the 4X200 ‘B’ team of Andy Massengale, Jeryah Cash, Alex Garcia and Roby Greer.

Taking sixth for the Lady Titans were Jodi Helton (400 meters); Audra Gibbs (200 meters); and the 4X100 relay team of Abigail Williams, Tipper, Roper and Davis.

Seventh-place finishers for the Titans were Caleb Craeton (discus) and Webb (1,600 meters).

In seventh for the Lady Titans were Davis (high jump); and Stephenson (1,600 meters).

Taking eighth for the Titans were Handy (discus); Harley Allison (shot put); and Hayden Kelley (100 meters).

Next up for McDowell are the Northwestern 3A/4A Conference championships, set for Thursday, May 2 at Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory.

 

 

 

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.

Recommended for you